Chat With Us
Chat With Us
en-USid-ID
X

Press Release

BNI Tennis Open 2019 -- Aldila and Bea/Echi Going to Semifinal

Jakarta, 20 November 2019 --- East Java women's single, Aldila Sutjiadi and East Java women's double Beatrice Gumulya/Jessy Rompie successfully penetrated the semifinals of the BNI Tennis Open 2019. In the quarter-finals that took place at The Sultan Hotel Jakarta tennis court on Wednesday (11/20/2019), the top seed was get rid of the duet Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Papua)/Oxi Gravitasi Putri (DKI). 

Bea/Echi, who will defend Merah Putih team at SEA Games 2019 in Philippines, was ahead in straight sets with a final score of 6-1 6-4. "We just need to focus on preparing the conditions to be fit when performing at SEA Games 2019 in Manila, early next month," said Echi, who with Bea had just arrived from the land of Uncle Sam after diving a series of world-level tournaments.

"BNI Tennis Open 2019 tournament is good as our last trial before leaving for Manila, competing in SEA Games," said Bea who successfully won the ITF World Tennis Tour W60 Wyler Tyler (US) double title.

In the last-four, Bea/Echi will play against the third seeded, Kadek Gita Purnami (West Papua)/Kintan Pratiwi Anwar (East Kalimantan). Another women's doubles semi-final party presents a battle between the second and fourth seeded, Septiana Nur Zahiroh/Novela Rezha Millenia from Papua facing Deria Nur Haliza (DKI)/Fadona Titalyana (South Kalimantan).

In the single number, both male and female, the top seed also managed to advance smoothly to the semi-final tournament with a total prize of Rp. 250 million. 

In the women's sector, the mainstay of Merah Putih tennis players, Aldila Sutjiadi from East Java had not encountered significant obstacles when ending the defense of Novela Rezha Millennia from Papua. Dila won the straight set with a final score of 6-0 6-4. "In the second set, I failed a lot in the first serve. With the second serve, the opponent has the opportunity to press early," said Dila, who will most likely be the top seed in the women's singles SEA Games 2019. In the semi-finals of BNI Tennis Open 2019, Dila will face the fifth-seeded challenge from West Nusa Tenggara, Suryaningsih who successfully stopped Nazwa Syamsabila (West Java) 6-3 6-3. 

In the male sector, Christopher Rungkat (East Java) is still too strong for the young blood from West Java, Rifqy Sukma Ramadhan. Christo won 6-3 6-1 to next face ambidextrous tennis player, Muhammad Althaf Dhaifullah (West Papua). The other big four men's singles held a battle between fellow residents of Pelatnas SEA Games 2019from Jawa Tmur, namely David Agung Susanto who placed second seeded to face fourth seed, Muhammad Rifqi Fitriadi.

 

The Quarter Final Result, Wednesday (20/11/2019)

Men’s Single

1-Christopher Rungkat (East Java) v Rifqy Sukma Ramadhan (West Java) 6-3 6-1

6-Althaf Dhaifullah (West Papua) v 4-Anthony Susanto (East Java) 6-3 6-2

3-M. Rifqi Fitriadi (East Java) v Aditya Hari Sasongko (Bengkulu) 6-2 6-3

2-David Agung Susanto (East Java) v Nauvaldo Jati Agatra (DKI) 6-0 6-0

 

Men’s Double

1-Anthony Susanto/David Agung Susanto (East Java) v Hendrawan Susanto/Nauvaldo Jati Agatra (DKI) 6-3 6-3

M. Althaf Dhaifullah (West Papua)/M. Rifqi Fitriadi (East Java) v Arief Rahman/Faisal Aidil (East Kalimantan) 5-2 ret

Aditya Hari Sasongko/Jeremy Nahor (Bengkulu) v Ari Fahresi (East Java)/Rifqi Sukma Ramadhan (West Java) 6-2 7-5

2-Iqbal Bilal Saputra (East Kalimantan)/Wisnu Adi Nugroho (Central Java) v Achad Imam Maruf/Tio Juliandi (West Papua) 6-4 7-5

 

Women’s Single

1-Aldila Sutjiadi (East Java) v Novela Reza (DIY) 6-0 6-4

5-Suryaningsih (West Nusa Tenggara) v Nazwa Syamsabila (West Java) 6-3 6-3

Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Papua) v 6-Deria Nur Haliza (DKI) 6-2 6-2

2-Fadona Titalyana (South Kalimantan) v 7-Ni Putu Armini (West Nusa Tenggara) 6-4 6-2

 

Women’s Double

1-Beatrice Gumulya/Jessy Rompies (East Java) v Priska Madelyn Nugroho (Papua)/Oxi Gravitasi Putri (DKI) 6-1 6-4

3-Kadek Gita Purnami (West Papua)/Kintan Pratiwi Anwar (East Kalimantan) v Ni Putu Armini/Suryaningsih (West Nusa Tenggara) 7-5 6-3

4-Deria Nur Haliza (DKI)/Fadona Titalyana (South Kalimantan) v Nisrina Dwi/Zahwa Dwi Puspita (West Papua) 6-1 6-2

2-Septiana Nur Zahiroh/Novela Rezha Millenia (Papua) v Indah Permatasari (South Sulawesi)/Khairunnisa (East Java) 7-6(2) 6-0.

 

For more information, please call:

Corporate Secretary BNI

Phone: 021-5728387

Email: bni@bni.co.id

Related